PDA

View Full Version : Install Decoder on new computer



basnyd
28-Nov-2006, 05:17 PM
Hi -

I purchased a license for the decoder for my client. He has since upgraded to a new computer. How can I install the decoder on the new computer? The old computer is no longer being used. When I type in the call home code, I'm told that this license is already used on another computer. How can I get around this since, the old computer is no longer being used?

Thanks,
Barb

russellr
28-Nov-2006, 10:28 PM
Hi Barb,

Currently, this requires our intervention.

Just email the relevant Call Home Code to supportstaff AT tectite DOT com and we'll release it for use on another computer.

basnyd
20-Mar-2008, 04:36 PM
Hi -

This time the computer is being wiped and all software is being reinstalled. Is there any intervention on your part that is necessary for us to reinstall the decoder software on the same computer?

Thanks,
Barb

russellr
20-Mar-2008, 11:04 PM
Hi,

Yes. Please email the Call Home Code for the license to supportstaff AT tectite DOT com.

We'll release the license for installation on the freshly installed computer.