PDA

View Full Version : multi-form not reading next page correctly



schwim
15-Apr-2006, 03:59 AM
Hi there guys, I searched for the problem, and thought I had found it, but it seems i only made it worse. The problem I have is this. I'm creating the form pages in php, since I have to make some calculations during the process. When I go from orderform1.php to orderform2.php, it shows up as a static page, so I searched the problem, and found that I should be using MULTIFORMURL, and not MULTIFORMDIR, or so it seemed, so I cleared out the DIR value, and now, I'm getting emails with errors that it can't open the next page, although the path in the email is correct to the next page. I'm not sure the next step to troubleshooting this, so I was hoping that someone might have already had this problem. thanks, json

schwim
15-Apr-2006, 02:40 PM
Hi again guys, I thought I might add some of the errors I'm receiving. I don't know of how much help it will be: through FMbadhandler:
Here is the full error message: Your form submission has failed due to an error on our server. The basic error message is: Your form submission has failed due to an error on our server. This is a SYSTEM error! error email #1
The following error occurred in FormMail : multi_form_failed ********** Error=Failed to process multi-page form template "signorder2.php" error email #2
The following error occurred in FormMail : Failed to open template "http://www.simplesigndesign/orderform//signorder2.php?USER_AGENT=Mozilla%2F5.0+%28Windows%3B+U%3B+Windows+NT+5.1%3B+en-US%3B+rv%3A1.8.0.2%29+Gecko%2F20060308+Firefox%2F1.5.0.2" : failed to open stream: Success My relevant settings are as follows:
$TEMPLATEDIR = ""; $TEMPLATEURL = "http://www.simplesigndesign.com/orderform"; $MULTIFORMDIR = ""; $MULTIFORMURL = "http://www.simplesigndesign/orderform"; If I'm missing something important, please just let me know. thanks, json

schwim
15-Apr-2006, 11:58 PM
Hi one more time :) I changed the multiform URL setting to the one that was in the example, and it worked fine. The problem has been solved :) thanks, json