Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast Australia
    Posts
    18

    Default FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    Hi, I just upgraded FormMail.php.... but when i submit a form on my site the address bar shows the path to the formmail.php file... but it does not run... all i get is a white screen...

    Does anyone have any suggestions on how i should approach this?

    Many thanks in advance ... Abby

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,224

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    first step is to go back to ur working version

    if that still works, i'd ask for help from tectite.

    otherwise if the old version doesn't work too, u must have done something else to break it.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,224

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    a blank page on submission generally means the PHP script is damaged and ur hosting provider is putting the error messages in some log file on the system

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast Australia
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    The current version works fine... when i upgrade it using the tectite wizard it does not work... (this happened about a year ago too and i gave up on it...)

    so i downloaded the new version of formmail... added email address for alerts and tested the form... but just a blank page...

    checked permissions... currrently using 644... i changed the permissions to 755 on the new form but made no difference...

    seems to point to my webhost... anyone else use lypha.com?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,224

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    using Windows Notepad or similar to create a file cotnaining these lines (call the file 'phpinfo.php'):
    PHP Code:
    <?php
    phpinfo
    ();
    ?>
    upload phpinfo.php to ur server and then open it with ur browser

    if u get the blank page, ask ur host wot's wrong

    if it works and displays lots of info, then u might have damaged ur formmail when uploading it.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast Australia
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    Thanks... tested the phpinfo.php... works fine...


    My web host - www.lypha.com don't allow the original formmail script... i have used the tectite version for a few years with no problems... meaning they have not disabled it... but my upgrades fail... and even trying a new clean script fails... have emailed lypha but they don't want to talk...

    Does anyone know where i can get reasonably priced webhosting for up to 20 domains, without having to share a server with 5,000 other domains?

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,980

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    Hi,

    A good place to ask this is at www.webhostingtalk.com

    Check out the forums first for similar questions, and if you can't find any suggestions, post a question.

    That's how we found the provider we've been using for many years (however, we have a dedicated server).
    Russell Robinson - Author of Tectite FormMail and FormMailDecoder
    http://www.tectite.com/

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast Australia
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    Thanks... been looking around and got some leads... btw who is your webhost?

    Has anyone used these webhosts?

    mddhosting.com

    medialayer.com
    Last edited by russellr; 18-Jan-2011 at 03:21 AM.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    3,980

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    Hi,

    We have used hivelocity.net for a number of years, and before that we used powervps.com

    Both good hosting companies - but I'm not sure they provide shared hosting services.
    Russell Robinson - Author of Tectite FormMail and FormMailDecoder
    http://www.tectite.com/

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Gold Coast Australia
    Posts
    18

    Default Re: FormMail does not work after using wizard to upgrade it.

    Thanks Russell... though looking more for shared hosting so that i can get the price down to $20.00 - $40.00 pm with unlimited addon domains.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Formmail won't work!!
    By sportess in forum FormMail Subscription Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 18-Sep-2005, 03:09 PM
  2. How to Upgrade GeoIP
    By JohnB in forum FormMail Subscription Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 27-Mar-2005, 11:46 AM
  3. Upgrade
    By GiuseppePonticelli in forum FormMail Subscription Support
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 28-Feb-2005, 08:58 AM
  4. Upgrade failed
    By ptr in forum FormMail Subscription Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 21-Jan-2005, 10:17 PM
  5. formmail does not work in cgi-bin
    By liquidclick in forum FormMail Subscription Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-Nov-2004, 10:19 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •