Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: Selected Options on Dropdowns Not Working

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Selected Options on Dropdowns Not Working

    Once again, crabtree, you've astounded me with your expertise. Followed your suggestions exactly, problem fixed! Will probably never know what I did to the original FormMail but it doesn't necessarily matter now. Everything's happy! Thanks a lot for all the help!

  2. #12
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Selected Options on Dropdowns Not Working

    Argh. Spoke to soon, as usual. Now that multiple formmail.ini setup you pointed me to that I had working is broken. One step forward, two steps back. I'm just going to have to do this from scratch.

  3. #13
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Posts
    2,224

    Default Re: Selected Options on Dropdowns Not Working

    right....

    i haven't used the multiple ini file stuff myself, i'm surprised it broke the multipage stuff

    sounds like u really should contact tectite and get some help from them.

    they wrote this and theyre the real experts

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Selected Options on Dropdowns Not Working

    I've got it fixed. The Upgrade Wizard broke something; again, can't be sure what. So I downloaded a fresh copy of v8.29, edited it manually, and re-uploaded it. Everything's groovie for now. For a robust script, it seems very sensitive and easy to break. It's especially odd considering whatever is breaking does not appear to be intrinsic to the code because neither Dreamweaver's nor Notepad++'s code syntax highlighting indicates a single error. And the form was always still processing and mailing submissions just fine. I can also rule out input errors/typos, because I simply copied and pasted my values from the old script into the new one and it works. Very weird indeed.

    Update: HAHAHAHHAA! Damn it. The pre-selected options on dropdowns are broken again on page 3. I just can't have my way with this script. I'll bug support. I guess bribery is in order at this point.
    Last edited by centerNegative; 04-Aug-2011 at 02:31 AM.

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: Selected Options on Dropdowns Not Working

    Alright then, problem solved through a process of elimination and determined to be this:

    As I was using John Hunter's multi-config hook, I had setup three config files for each page of the form. Basically, they were all identical copies excepting some tweaks for relevant required fields, etc. They also all included the [email_addresses] category which, of course, is really only required on the final page. So, I commented those lines out in the first two config files and the pre-selected options on the time menus on the third page are now working properly. Very quirky. I suspect it will probably break again soon over similarly minute details. But now my guard is up.

Thread Information

Users Browsing this Thread

There are currently 1 users browsing this thread. (0 members and 1 guests)

Similar Threads

  1. Form only works when file uploads have been selected
    By webo in forum Community Support
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 25-Nov-2009, 10:55 AM
  2. fmbadhandler and selected options
    By goski in forum Community Support
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 19-Aug-2008, 10:01 PM
  3. Use template based on radio button selected
    By Jamesiv1 in forum Community Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 17-Mar-2008, 11:29 AM
  4. display multiple selected options?
    By Rella in forum Features Questions
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-Nov-2006, 01:23 AM
  5. Using required for select dropdowns?
    By stevie in forum Community Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-Feb-2006, 03:31 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •